Daniel Ewer

- God is my judge

Athletics

Home | Cross-Country | Road | Track & Field

Daniel started running cross-country at Harrison Park in Kindergarten, in 2015. He medaled in his first race, a top 30 finish in the Invitational 400m.

In his second season as a promoted 2nd grader he achieved similar placings to his Kindergarten year, improving his first race time by 46 seconds by the end of the season. He again medaled in the Invitational. All this at twice the distance to last year, and a year or two younger than pretty much everyone in his races.

He took part in the GRPS Turkey Trot ’Mini Trot’ in 2016, a 1K road race. It was a non-chipped run and I didn’t note his placing but he was in a nice mid-race position.

He signed up for his first mile race in Hastings in March 2017. The volunteer missed his turn so he kept running, and ended up completing the 5K in an astounding unofficial Garmin time of 33 minutes!

His first official 5K was also the first he completed in one go, the 5/3 River Bank Run. His time of 27:16 was the fastest among boys under 10! His 12yo cousin Tyler ran his first organized race after catching the running bug from Dan at spring break, and finished in 26:48.

In the spring of 2017 he competed in track for the first time. He took a couple of races to get used to the tactics and distance of 800 meters, but then in the last race he used a quicker start out of the gun to get himself into a good position, around 5th on the first bend. He worked his way through to 2nd by the bell and held his pace for the final lap, finishing second in a time of 3:28. He tried 100m and 200m but the longer distance is more his thing.

His third season of cross-country saw him finally competing with his peers again, running with 2nd graders as well as 3rds. After an 11th place in the first race he really pushed himself and came in 2nd, 3rd and 4th in his remaining races in the season.

He picked up his first 5K placing medal with a 2nd place in the 9 & Under at the Medaling Monkey, his 7th 5K, finishing the short course in 23:53.

His 8th race of the year saw him pick up a new PR, 25:36 in the Turkey Trot. He also knocked 35 seconds off last year’s 1K time immediately afterward.

In the beginning of 2018 he put in a couple of quick times on testing 5K courses in Lansing and Fruitport, both right around the 26:00 mark.

Back on the track in the spring of 2018, on opening day Dan picked up another 2nd place ribbon in the 800m finishing just a couple of seconds behind his Midwest soccer team-mate Liam (who had beaten him three times in cross-country in the fall before he knew him), and blew another quarter of a minute off his personal best. He also did well in the 200 meters, winning his heat by a large margin and finishing second in the final listing.

By the end of the school season he’d picked up 9 awards in 11 events. Three 2nds and a 3rd in 800m; a 2nd, a 3rd and 4th in 200m; and two 4th places in the standing long jump. And edged out Liam in his final three 800m races!

Daniel joined the GR FIRE Track & Field club in the spring of 2018, and in his first year of competition was a two-event qualifier for the AAU nationals in Des Moines, Iowa.

He qualified for the Regionals in his first ever competitive 1500m and Long Jump placing 4th in each in the Districts, and also grabbed a 5th in the 800m in a personal best time despite brutal heat and humidity.

He missed out on the Nationals in the 800m by a single place, but qualified in the 1500m and picked up a silver medal in the Long Jump with a PB.

In Des Moines he finished 50th in the 1500m placing 9th in his heat, and placed 35th in the Long Jump, both performances being slight improvements over the Regional numbers.

His fourth season of cross-country saw him step up to some races over 1600 meters (as he was a 3rd grader by age running in 4th/5th grade races), and switched to C.A. Frost for his final year of elementary school. He placed 3rd, 4th and 5th in the 800m races, and a respectable 9th in the 1600m invitational.

As 2019 rolled in, he decided to stop running 5Ks. In school track he was in the 4th/5th grade races, so he was running "up" a year or two. He earned two 4th place ribbons in the 800m. For his final elementary meet he ran in the 2nd/3rd grade with his age peers. He finished 5th in the 800m behind a strong showing from his school team-mates, but in the 100m he finished 3rd with a PB of 15.55. He opted not to run club track in 2019, and gave up all running activities at the same time, preferring to concentrate on soccer.

> Athletic.net Profile

PACER Test

Date Age Grade Length Score Location Notes
Sep 2017 7 3rd 2nd 20m 53 Harrison Park
Dec 2017 7 3rd 2nd 20m 68 Harrison Park 2nd in Elementary (behind 5th grader); 12th in whole school (1st-8th grades)
Feb 2018 8 3rd 2nd 20m 67 Harrison Park above a 10 year old
Apr 2018 8 3rd 2nd 20m 56 Harrison Park
Sep 2018 8 5th 3rd 20m 73 C.A. Frost above a 12 year old
Feb 2019 9 5th 3rd 20m 75 C.A. Frost above a 12 year old
Oct 2019 9 6th 4th 20m 81 CFE top range of a 13yo

* Subscript denotes grade determined by age

All

Dist Type Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Cat Cat Placing Time Age % Notes
2015
400m XC Oct 17 GRPS Uni, GR 5 K/1st Invitational Top 30 25th 2:18 59% lost a shoe early
400m XC Oct 27 GRPS Uni, GR 5 K/1st GRPS 34th 2:16 60% PR
2016
800m XC Oct 4 GRPS Uni, GR 6 2nd/3rd GRPS 33rd ~4:51 56%
800m XC Oct 11 GRPS Uni, GR 6 2nd/3rd GRPS 26th 4:29 61% PR
800m XC Oct 18 GRPS Uni, GR 6 2nd/3rd GRPS 33rd 4:56 55% remnants of a cold
800m XC Oct 22 GRPS Uni, GR 6 2nd/3rd Invitational Top 30 29th 4:24 62% PR
800m XC Oct 25 GRPS Uni, GR 6 2nd/3rd GRPS 26th 4:05 67% PR
1K Road Nov 24 Grand Rapids 6 12U Mini Turkey Trot Finish# x ~5:20 66%
2017
5K Road Mar 18 Hastings 7 Open St Rose-St Patty’s x *47th of 80 14U *5th of 7 ~33:04 53% unofficial*
5K Road May 13 Grand Rapids 7 Open 5/3 River Bank Run Finish 673rd of 3612 13U 44th of 150 27:16 67% PR; 1st Boy under 10
200m Track May 16 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS - 16th 42.68 66%
800m Track May 16 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS 7th 3:50.53 65%
5K Road May 27 Fruitport 7 Open Old-Fashioned Days x 88th of 180 9U 7th of 11 28:27 64% hillier than RBR
100m Track May 30 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Championship - 30th 18.85 73%
800m Track May 30 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Championship 9th 3:48.31 66% PR
200m Track Jun 6 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS - 15th 42.61 67% PR
800m Track Jun 6 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:28.76 72% PR [1]
5K Road Jul 4 EGR 7 Open Reeds Lake Trail Blazer x 235th of 382 10U 10th of 21 31:46 55% hillier again!
5K Road Sep 17 Grand Rapids 7 Open LMCU Bridge Run Finish 95th of 1083 9U 3rd of 24 26:14 70% PR
800m XC Oct 3 GRPS Uni, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS 11th 3:48 66% PR
5K Road Oct 7 Ford Airport 7 Open Runway 5K Finish 211th of 992 19U 15th of 49 27:17 67%
800m XC Oct 10 GRPS Uni, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:36 69% PR
800m XC Oct 17 GRPS Uni, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 4th 3:30 71% PR; lost both shoes early!
800m XC Oct 21 GRPS Uni, GR 7 2nd/3rd Invitational Top 30 3rd 3:31 71%
5K Road Nov 5 Millennium Park 7 Open Medaling Monkey Cat 2nd 25th of 159 9U 2nd of 5 23:53 66% 2.83 miles (4.55km)
5K Road Nov 23 Grand Rapids 7 Open Turkey Trot Particip. 556th of 3587 10U 10th of 59 25:36 71% PR; also did 1K
1K Road Nov 23 Grand Rapids 7 12U Mini Turkey Trot Finish# ~4:45 68% PR; after running 5K
2018
5K Road Feb 17 Grandville 8 Open Winter Blast 138th of 269 10U 4th of 7 27:35 62%
5K Road Mar 17 Hastings 8 Open St Rose-St Patty’s 31st of 120 14U 4th of 8 28:47 60%
5K Road Mar 31 Okemos 8 Open Hippity Hop Cat 2nd 26th of 177 12U 2nd of 8 26:06 66%
5K Road May 12 Grand Rapids 8 Open 5/3 River Bank Run Finish 605 of 2941 13U 50th of 130 27:48 62%
800m Track May 16 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:14 72% PR
200m Track May 16 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon (H 1st) 2nd 37.65 70% PR
100m Track May 22 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS (H 1st) 16th 16.70 76% PR
800m Track May 22 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 3rd 3:12 71% PR
5K Road May 26 Fruitport 8 Open Old-Fashioned Days Cat 2nd 45th of 205 9U 2nd of 10 26:00 66%
200m Track May 29 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Championship Medal (H 2nd) 3rd 36.12 73% PR
800m Track May 29 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Championship Medal 2nd 3:14 72% 88 degrees and muggy!
800m Track Jun 4 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:15 72%
200m Track Jun 4 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon (H 1st) 4th 36.36 72%
1500m Track Jun 16 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 4th 6:10.41 73% First ever 1500m
Long Jump Field Jun 16 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 4th 9’9" 73% 1st ever jumps
800m Track Jun 17 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 5th 3:07.15 75% PB: 95 degrees, heat index in 100s
Long Jump Field Jun 20 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 7th 9’5" 71%
400m Track Jun 20 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 10th 1:28.9 67% cascade start
Long Jump Field Jun 23 East Kentwood HS 8 7-9 Meijer State Games Medal 3rd 9’11" 74% PB
800m Track Jun 23 East Kentwood HS 8 Men Meijer State Games Cat Medal 10th 7-9 2nd 3:15.23 72%
1 Mile Track Jun 23 East Kentwood HS 8 Men Meijer State Games Cat Medal 9th 7-9 2nd 6:57.08 70% 1st Mile
Long Jump Field Jun 27 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 3rd 7-10 9’ 8" Pit PB
5000m Track Jun 27 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 4th 24:32.3 70%
1500m Track Jun 30 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Ribbon 5th 6:36.15 69% 85 degrees at 10am
800m Track Jul 1 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Ribbon 7th 3:13.48 72% 88 degrees
Long Jump Field Jul 1 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Medal 2nd 10’ 2½" PBs 10’0" & 10’ 2½"
1500m Track Jul 7 Houseman Field, GR 8 8U Invitational Medal 2nd 6:21.54 71%
Long Jump Field Jul 7 Houseman Field, GR 8 8U Invitational Medal 1st 10’10" 75% PB
Long Jump Field Jul 11 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 5th - 9’1" 68% last 2 foul
55m Track Jul 11 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 6th - 9.9 79% 2nd U10
1 Mile Track Jul 12 Comstock Park HS 8 14U Magic of the Mile - 6th - 7:09 68% no official timing
Long Jump Field Jul 18 East Kentwood HS 8 7-10 Gazelle Elite - 5th - 11’2½" 78% PB
1 Mile Track Jul 18 East Kentwood HS 8 7-10 Gazelle Elite - 3rd - 7:06.03 69%
Long Jump Field Jul 21 Waverly HS, Lansing 8 8U Great Lakes Invitational Medal 2nd 9’1½" 72%
1500m Track Jul 21 Waverly HS, Lansing 8 8U Great Lakes Invitational Medal 2nd 6:16.41 72%
Long Jump Field Jul 25 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 3rd - 10’5" 73%
800m Track Jul 25 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 2nd 3:17.7 71%
1500m Track Aug 2 Drake Stadium, Des Moines IA 8 8U AAU Nationals (H 9th) 50th 6:34.92 69%
Long Jump Field Aug 4 Drake Stadium, Des Moines IA 8 8U AAU Nationals 35th 10’3¾"
5K Road Sep 16 Grand Rapids 8 Open LMCU Bridge Run Finish 120th of 1131 9U 5th of 26 25:52 66% Recovering from a cold
800m XC Oct 2 GRPS Uni, GR 8 4th/5th GRPS Ribbon 3rd 3:22 69% PB
800m XC Oct 9 GRPS Uni, GR 8 4th/5th GRPS Ribbon 4th 3:22 69% =PB
1600m XC Oct 13 Gainey, Kentwood 8 5th/6th Kent-Ottawa Invitational 36th 7:55.2 61% Muddy
800m XC Oct 16 GRPS Uni, GR 8 4th/5th GRPS Ribbon 5th 3:26 68%
1600m XC Oct 20 GRPS Uni, GR 8 4th/5th GRPS Invitational Top 30 9th 7:22 66%
5K Road Nov 22 Grand Rapids 8 Open Turkey Trot 10U also doing 1K
1K Road Nov 22 Grand Rapids 8 12U Mini Turkey Trot after running 5K
2019
Long Jump Field Mar 2 EMU, Ypsilanti 9 9U AAU Indoor Nationals
1500m Track Mar 2 EMU, Ypsilanti 9 9U AAU Indoor Nationals Top 8 6th 6:30.45 67%
SLJ Field May 7 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 16th 5’3"
800m Track May 7 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 4th 3:11 PR
200m Track May 7 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 7th 36:15
Shot Put Field May 14 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 19th 12’11"
100m Track May 14 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 31st 16.60 PR: Hindered by lane drifter in final 20
800m Track May 14 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 4th 3:12
100m May 28 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary (1st H) 3rd 15.55 PB
Softball Throw Field May 28 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary 25th 47’0"
800m Track May 28 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary 5th 3:16

AAU Awards

1500m Track Jun 16 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 4th 6:10.41 73% First ever 1500m
Long Jump Field Jun 16 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 4th 9’9" 1st ever jumps
800m Track Jun 17 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 5th 3:07.15 75% PB: 95 degrees, heat index in 100s
1500m Track Jun 30 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Ribbon 5th 6:36.15 69% 85 degrees at 10am
800m Track Jul 1 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Ribbon 7th 3:13.48 72% 88 degrees
Long Jump Field Jul 1 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Medal 2nd 10’ 2½" PBs 10’0" & 10’ 2½"

AAU Nationals

1500m Track Aug 2 2018 Drake Stadium, Des Moines IA 8 8U AAU Nationals (H 9th) 50th 6:34.92 69%
Long Jump Field Aug 4 2018 Drake Stadium, Des Moines IA 8 8U AAU Nationals 35th 10’3¾"

GRPS Awards - Individual

800m Track Jun 6 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:28.76 72% PR [1]
800m XC Oct 10 2017 GRPS Uni, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:36 69% PR
800m XC Oct 17 2017 GRPS Uni, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 4th 3:30 71% PR; lost both shoes early!
800m XC Oct 21 2017 GRPS Uni, GR 7 2nd/3rd Invitational Top 30 3rd 3:31 71%
800m Track May 16 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:14 ~72% PR
200m Track May 16 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon (H 1st) 2nd 37.65 70% PR
800m Track May 22 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 3rd 3:12 71% PR
Standing LJ Field May 29 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon =4th 5’11" / 1.80m
200m Track May 29 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Championship Medal (H 2nd) 3rd 36.12 73% PR
800m Track May 29 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Championship Medal 2nd 3:14 72% 88 degrees and muggy!
Standing LJ Field Jun 4 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 4th 6’1" / 1.85m
800m Track Jun 4 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:15 72%
200m Track Jun 4 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon (H 1st) 4th 36.36 72%
800m XC Oct 2 2018 GRPS Uni, GR 8 4th/5th GRPS Ribbon 3rd 3:22 69% PB
800m XC Oct 9 2018 GRPS Uni, GR 8 4th/5th GRPS Ribbon 4th 3:22 69% =PB
800m XC Oct 16 2018 GRPS Uni, GR 8 4th/5th GRPS Ribbon 5th 3:26 68%
800m Track May 7 2019 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary Ribbon 4th 3:11 School PB
800m Track May 14 2019 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary Ribbon 4th 3:12
100m Track May 28 2019 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary Ribbon (1st H) 3rd 15.55 PB
800m Track May 28 2019 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary Ribbon 5th 3:16

GRPS Awards - Team

Fall 2018 XC 4th/5th C.A. Frost 1st Place
Spring 2019 T&F 4th/5th C.A. Frost 2nd Place