Daniel Ewer

- God is my judge

Athletics

Home | Cross-Country | Road | Track & Field

Track & Field

Having started running in cross-country as a Kindergartener, Daniel competed in track for the first time in the spring of 2017. As a promoted second grader it was the first time he was allowed to compete in this part of the GRPS athletics system.

He took a couple of races to get used to the tactics and distance of 800 meters, but then in the last race he used a quicker start out of the gun to get himself into a good position, around 5th on the first bend. He worked his way through to 2nd by the bell and held his pace for the final lap, finishing second in a time of 3:28. He tried 100m and 200m but the longer distance is more his thing.

Back on the track in the spring of 2018, on opening day Dan picked up another 2nd place ribbon in the 800m finishing just a couple of seconds behind his Midwest soccer team-mate Liam (who had beaten him three times in cross-country in the fall before he knew him), and blew another quarter of a minute off his personal best. He also did well in the 200 meters, winning his heat by a large margin and finishing second in the final listing.

By the end of the school season he’d picked up 9 awards in 11 events. Three 2nds and a 3rd in 800m; a 2nd, a 3rd and 4th in 200m; and two 4th places in the standing long jump. And edged out Liam in his final three 800m races!

Daniel joined the GR FIRE Track & Field club in the spring of 2018, and in his first year of competition was a two-event qualifier for the AAU nationals in Des Moines, Iowa.

He qualified for the Regionals in his first ever competitive 1500m and Long Jump placing 4th in each in the Districts, and also grabbed a 5th in the 800m in a personal best time despite brutal heat and humidity.

He missed out on the Nationals in the 800m by a single place, but qualified in the 1500m and picked up a silver medal in the Long Jump with a PB.

In Des Moines he finished 50th in the 1500m placing 9th in his heat, and placed 35th in the Long Jump, both performances being slight improvements over the Regional numbers.

In school track he was in the 4th/5th grade races, so he was running "up" a year or two. He earned two 4th place ribbons in the 800m. For his final elementary meet he ran in the 2nd/3rd grade with his age peers. He finished 5th in the 800m behind a strong showing from his school team-mates, but in the 100m he finished 3rd with a PB of 15.55. He opted not to run club track in 2019.

55m
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
Jul 11 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 6th 9.9 79% 77% 2nd U10
100m
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
May 30 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary - 30th 18.85 73% 71%
May 22 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary (H 1st) 16th 16.70 76% 75% PB
May 14 2019 Houseman Field, GR 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 31st 16.60 PB: Hindered by lane drifter in final 20
May 28 2019 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary Ribbon (1st H) 3rd 15.55 PB
200m
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
May 16 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary - 16th 42.68 66% 65%
Jun 6 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary - 15th 42.61 67% 65% PB
May 16 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary Ribbon (H 1st) 2nd 37.65 70% 69% PB [3]
May 29 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary Championship Medal (H 2nd) 3rd 36.12 73% 71% PB
Jun 4 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary Ribbon (H 1st) 4th 36.36 72% 71%
May 7 2019 Houseman Field, GR 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 7th 36.15
400m
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
Jun 20 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 10th 1:28.9 67% 65% Cascade start
800m
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
May 16 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS 7th 3:50.53 65% 63%
May 30 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS 9th 3:48.31 66% 64% PB
Jun 6 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:28.76 72% 70% PB [1]
May 16 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:14 72% 71% PB [2]
May 22 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 3rd 3:12 73% 71% PB
May 29 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Championship Medal 2nd 3:14 72% 71% 88 degrees and muggy!
Jun 4 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Ribbon 2nd 3:15 72% 70%
Jun 17 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 5th 3:07.15 75% 73% PB: 95, heat index over 100
Jun 23 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-9 Meijer State Games Medal 2nd 3:15.23 72% 70%
Jul 1 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Ribbon 7th 3:13.48 72% 71%
Jul 25 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 2nd 3:17.7 71% 69%
May 7 2019 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary Ribbon 4th 3:11 School PB
May 14 2019 Houseman Field 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary Ribbon 4th 3:12
May 28 2019 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary Ribbon 5th 3:16
1500m
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
Jun 16 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 4th 6:10.41 73% 72%
Jun 30 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals Ribbon 5th 6:36.15 69% 67% 85 degrees @ 10am
Jul 7 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 8U Invitational Medal 2nd 6:21.54 71% 70%
Jul 21 2018 Waverly HS, Lansing 8 8U Invitational Medal 2nd 6:16.41 72% 71%
Aug 2 2018 Drake U, Des Moines, IA 8 8U AAU Nationals (H 9th) 50th 6:34.92 69% 67%
Mar 2 2019 EMU, Ypsilanti 9 9U AAU National Indoor U14 Top 8 6th 6:30.45 67% 66%
1 Mile
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
Jun 23 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-9 Meijer State Games Medal 2nd 6:57.08 70% 69%
Jul 12 2018 Comstock Park HS 8 14U Magic of the Mile - 7:09.__ 68% 67%
Jul 18 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-10 Gazelle Elite - 3rd 7:06.03 69% 68%
5000m
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
Jun 27 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer Track ? 4th of 5 24:32.3 70% 68%
Personal Bests
Distance Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Time Age % Exact Age % Notes
55m Jul 11 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 6th 9.9 79% 77%
100m May 28 2019 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary Ribbon (1st H) 3rd 15.55
200m May 29 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary Championship Medal (H 2nd) 3rd 36.12 73% 71%
400m Jun 20 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 10th 1:28.9 67% 65% cascade start
800m Jun 17 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 5th 3:07.15 75% 73% 95, heat index in 100s
1500m Jun 16 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 4th 6:10.41 73% 72%
1 Mile Jun 23 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-9 Meijer State Games Medal 2nd 6:57.08 70% 69%
5000m Jun 27 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer Track - 4th of 5 24:32.3 70% 68%

[1] In 2nd/3rd Boys, time was 5th fastest in the district this week, 19th fastest in the whole district this season/13th fastest runner.
[2] In 2nd/3rd Boys, time was 4th fastest in the district this week.
[3] In 2nd/3rd Boys, time was 5th fastest in the district this week.

Field

Long Jump
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Dist Age % Exact Age % Notes
Jun 16 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts Ribbon 4th 9’9" / 2.97m 73% 67%
Jun 20 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 7th 9’5" / 2.87m 71% 65%
Jun 23 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-9 Meijer State Games Medal 3rd 9’11" / 3.02m 74% 68%
Jun 27 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer 3rd 9’8" / 2.95m 72% 66%
Jul 1 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals 2nd 10’2½" / 3.11m 76% 70% 2x PB
Jul 7 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 8U Invitational Medal 1st 10’10" / 3.30m 81% 75% PB
Jul 11 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 5th 9’1" / 2.77m 68% 63% last 2 foul
Jul 18 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-10 Gazelle Elite - 5th 11’2½" / 3.42m 84% 78% PB
Jul 21 2018 Waverly HS, Lansing 8 8U Invitational Medal 2nd 9’1½" / 2.78m 68% 63%
Jul 25 2018 North Rockford MS 8 7-10 GRA Summer - 3rd 10’5" / 3.18m 78% 73%
Aug 4 2018 Drake U, Des Moines, IA 8 8U Nationals 35th 10’3¾" / 3.14m
Mar 2 2019 EMU, Ypsilanti 9 9U AAU National Indoor U14 6th 8’5" / 2.57m
Long Jump Bests
Date Location Age Group Comp Dist Notes
Jun 16 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts 9’1" / 2.77m 1st jump of 3+3
Jun 16 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Districts 9’9" / 2.97m 6th jump of 3+3
Jun 23 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-9 Meijer State Games 9’11" / 3.02m 3rd jump of 4
Jul 1 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals 10’0" / 3.05m 1st jump of 3+3
Jul 1 2018 Renaissance HS, Detroit 8 8U AAU Regionals 10’2½" / 3.11m 6th jump of 3+3
Jul 7 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 8U Invitational 10’10" / 3.30m 4th jump of 4
Jul 18 2018 East Kentwood HS 8 7-10 Gazelle Elite 11’2½" / 3.42m 3rd jump of 3
Shot Put
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Dist Notes
May 14 2019 Houseman Field, GR 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 19th 12’11"
Standing Long Jump
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Dist Notes
May 30 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary - 26th 4’11" / 1.50m
Jun 6 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary - 19th 5’0" / 1.52m
May 29 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary Ribbon =4th 5’11" / 1.80m
Jun 4 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary Ribbon 4th 6’1" / 1.85m
May 7 2019 Houseman Field, GR 9 4th/5th GRPS Elementary 16th 5’3" / 1.60m
Softball Throw
Date Location Age Group Comp Medal Placing Dist Notes
May 16 2017 Houseman Field, GR 7 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary - 35th 14'6" / 4.42m
May 22 2018 Houseman Field, GR 8 2nd/3rd GRPS Elementary - 20th 38'9" / 11.81m
May 28 2019 Houseman Field 9 2nd/3rd* GRPS Elementary 25th 47’0"