Daniel Ewer

- God is my judge

soccer: 2019-20 (U10)

2018-19 (U9) <- | Home
fall

For the 2019 fall season Dan continued in 2010 Royal under new coach Mark Barone. After playing in the Midwest United Cup, the team played in U11 Division 2, a higher division than in previous seasons. They also played in the team’s first out-of-town tournament, winning the MMSA Fall Classic in Linden. This was his first season in 9v9 play, playing 30 minute halves. The team won their division by a single point, despite a final day defeat. Their closest rivals also lost to the same opponent the day before.

He switched schools to Center for Economicology, a GRPS middle school, playing for City in middle school play despite being two to four years younger than most, and reaching the playoff final.

He failed to be picked for his first summer of Super Y, but his GVSA team was moved up into Division 1 for their final season of play before DA.

His team again took part in the winter league at SoccerZone in Jenison, but then the COVID-19 pandemic wiped out the remainder of his 2019-20 season.

Date Time Team Opponent Venue Result GK Goals & Notes Competition
Sat Aug 17 7.30am Midwest v Midwest United 09 Royal CAC L - Friendly
Sat Aug 17 1.30pm Midwest v Midwest United 09 White CAC L - Friendly
Sat Aug 24 9.10am Midwest v USA Red 09 Port Sheldon Sports Complex (#2), Hudsonville L 0-4 20mins 2ga Midwest United Cup - U11B Silver
Sat Aug 24 3.00pm Midwest v North Storm 09 (Traverse City) Port Sheldon Sports Complex (#1), Hudsonville L 3-6 - Midwest United Cup - U11B Silver
Sun Aug 25 8.00am Midwest v MI Jaguars 09 Black (Wixom) Port Sheldon Sports Complex (#3), Hudsonville D 5-5 - Midwest United Cup - U11B Silver
Fri Sep 6 5.00pm City v Wyoming Briggs Park W 3-0 - Friendly
Sat Sep 14 9.10am Midwest v Plymouth Warriors Deer Run Soccer Complex, #3, Linden, MI W 2-0 - 1a (gw) MMSA Fall Classic - U11 Silver
Sat Sep 14 1.50pm Midwest v Nationals N.Oakland 09 Black Deer Run Soccer Complex, #3, Linden, MI W 10-0 - MMSA Fall Classic - U11 Silver
Sun Sep 15 11.00am Midwest v Nationals St Clair 09 Black Deer Run Soccer Complex, #5, Linden, MI W 3-1 - MMSA Fall Classic - U11 Silver
Sun Sep 15 3.30pm Midwest v Plymouth Warriors Deer Run Soccer Complex, #3, Linden, MI W 2-0 - MMSA Fall Classic - U11 Silver - Final
Mon Sep 16 5.15pm City v Burton Black Briggs Park W 6-1 - GRPS MS
Sun Sep 22 6.00pm Midwest @ Lakeshore SC 09 Red McAllister Hofma Park, Grand Haven W 3-2 - GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
Mon Sep 23 5.15pm City @ SWCC Clemente Park L 2-3 - GRPS MS
Wed Sep 25 5.15pm City @ Burton Red Briggs Park L 0-3 - GRPS MS
Sun Sep 29 11.30am Midwest v LSC 09 Brewer Park (#5) W 4-2 - GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
Mon Sep 30 5.15pm City @ Harrison Harrison Park W 8-1 - GRPS MS
Wed Oct 2 5.15pm City v Frost Briggs Park P/P - waterlogged GRPS MS
Sat Oct 5 5.30pm Midwest @ AYSO United Georgetown 09B Port Sheldon Sports Complex (#19), Hudsonville D 3-3 - GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
Mon Oct 7 5.15pm City @ Riverside Riverside MS (L 3-4) - 2a; City loaned 4 players to Riverside, recorded as win GRPS MS
Wed Oct 9 5.15pm City v Westwood Briggs Park D 1-1 - GRPS MS
Thu Oct 10 5.15pm City v Riverside Briggs Park W 7-1 - GRPS MS Playoffs
Sun Oct 13 5pm Midwest v USA White 09 CAC (United Royal 9v9) W 9-2 - 1 goal GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
Mon Oct 14 5.15pm City @ SWCC Clemente Park W 5-1 - GRPS MS Playoffs QF
Thu Oct 17 5.15pm City v Westwood Briggs Park W 3-1 - GRPS MS Playoffs SF
Sat Oct 19 2.30pm Midwest v Midwest United Kentwood 09 Red Brewer Park (#5) W 3-1 - GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
Wed Oct 23 5.15pm City v Burton Red Union HS L 1-5 - GRPS MS Playoff Final
Fri Oct 25 5pm Midwest v AYSO United Georgetown 09B CAC (United Royal 9v9) W 4-1 - 1a GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
Sat Oct 26 11.30am Midwest @ USA White 09 Helder Park (Medium #2), Zeeland W 5-1 GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
Sun Oct 27 1pm Midwest @ SCOR-Lobos Kroc Center (#2) L 1-2 GVSA - U11 Boys 2nd Division - fall 2019
U11 Boys 2nd Division - Fall 2019
Midwest United FC 10 Royal.. 8 6 1 1 32 14 19 +15  x      x    
Lakeshore SC 09 Red McAlstr. 8 6 0 2 31 16 18 +13        3-2  A
Midwest United FC KW 09 Red. 8 5 1 2 26 14 16 +10 3-1  h
AYSO United GEO 09B......... 8 4 1 3 24 27 13   = 4-1  H 3-3  A
SCOR- Lobos................. 8 4 1 3 19 17 13  +1        1-2  A
USA Boys White 09........... 8 1 0 7 15 42  3 -18 9-2  H 5-1  A
LSC 09 Boys................. 8 0 0 8  7 24  0 -17 4-2  h
winter

2010 Royal again competed in the SoccerZone winter league in Jenison, in February-March 2020.

Date Time Team Opponent Venue Result GK Goals & Notes
Sat Feb 15 8.00am Midwest v Fire 09B Torres SoccerZone, Jenison W 10-1 - 1a Winter League U11 A
Fri Feb 20 5.50pm Midwest @ Knights U11 SoccerZone, Jenison W 18-2 - 2a Winter League U11 A
Sun Mar 1 12.00pm Midwest v SZ Tigers SoccerZone, Jenison W 14-0 - 2g Winter League U11 A
Fri Mar 6 6.40pm Midwest @ SZ Red Wings SoccerZone, Jenison W 10-0 - Winter League U11 A
Sat Mar 7 2.45pm Midwest v Fury U11 Kelly Center [#2], Allendale W 6-1 - 1g GVSU tournament
Sat Mar 7 7.00pm Midwest v Rapids Green Kelly Center [#1], Allendale L 2-3 - GVSU tournament
Sun Mar 8 8.00am Midwest v SWM 09 White Kelly Center [#1], Allendale W 7-0 - GVSU tournament
U11A Boys @ SoccerZone
Fire 09B Torres.............. 5 4 0 1 33 16  61    10-1   - 
M 2010 Royal Barone.......... 4 4 0 0 52  3  60      x    x 
Bomb Squad................... 4 2 0 2 22 16  36      -
SZ Tigers.................... 4 2 0 2 15 26  31    14-0   -
SZ Red Wings................. 5 0 1 4  8 34  13    10-0
Knights FC U11............... 4 0 1 3  7 42  12    18-2   -


10 pts for win, 5 for draw; 1 point per goal to a maximum of 5 per game
spring

Cancelled

Date Time Opponent Venue Result GK Goals & Notes
U11 Boys 1st Division - Spring 2020
Midwest United FC KW 10 Red.... 0 0 0 0  0  0  0   =       -
USA Boys Red 09................ 0 0 0 0  0  0  0   =   -   -
Rapids FC Green 09............. 0 0 0 0  0  0  0   =   -   -
W MI Storm 09b Leffring........ 0 0 0 0  0  0  0   =   -   - 
Midwest United FC 10 Royal..... 0 0 0 0  0  0  0   =   x   x 
Lakeshore SC 09 Red McAllister. 0 0 0 0  0  0  0   =   -
Season Totals
Dates Club Team/Prog League Type Surface Age Group Games Goals GK Time GA
Aug 2019 Midwest United 10 Royal Midwest United Cup 9v9 grass 9 U10^U11 2 0 20 2
Sep 2019 Midwest United 10 Royal MMSA Fall Classic 9v9 grass 9 U10^U11 4 0 - -
Sep-Oct 2019 Midwest United 10 Royal GVSA U11 Boys Div 2 9v9 gr/tf 9 U10^U11 8 1
Sep-Oct 2019 GRPS City GRPS Middle 11v11 grass 9 6th-8th 10 0
Feb-Mar 2020 Midwest United 10 Royal house league (Soccer Zone) various turf 10 U10^U11 3 2